One Tweet Too Many: Trump NFL Threat May Have Violated Federal Law (Video)
[…] In addition to Trump over the weekend calling players who refuse to stand for the anthem out of peaceful protest “sons of bitches,” it is his preferred communication method, Twitter, that has possibly placed him once again in legal jeopardy.

On Sunday, Trump tweeted:

“If NFL fans refuse to go to games until players stop disrespecting our Flag & Country, you will see change take place fast. Fire or suspend!”

According to Laurence Tribe, Harvard Law School constitutional law professor and Carl M. Loeb university professor at Harvard University, that tweet may have violated U.S. 18, Section 227.

The law states:

(a)Whoever, being a covered government person, with the intent to influence, solely on the basis of partisan political affiliation, an employment decision or employment practice of any private entity—

(1) takes or withholds, or offers or threatens to take or withhold, an official act, or

(2) influences, or offers or threatens to influence, the official act of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 15 years, or both, and may be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.

 (b) In this section, the term “covered government person” means—

(1) a Senator or Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress;

(2) an employee of either House of Congress; or